Print this page

Visa support

"Basic rules of foreign citizen's residence on the territory of the Russian Federation"

 

All foreign citizens coming to Russia must register their residence during 3 working days calculated from crossing the border of the Russian Federation.

 

If the period of stay of foreign citizen is 7 working days or less, there is no need to register the arrival.

 

Primary registration of foreign citizens

 

Every time you cross the border of the Russian Federation (as well as in every case of changing your personal information) you have to come to the Passport and Visa Support Section of international department on the day of crossing the border or next working day and submit the following documents:

 

  • Application Form signed by the head of the International Research & Technology Department (for Staff Exchange Program participants).
  • Arrival Notification Form. You can get it in the Passport and Visa Support Department.
  • Passport + copy (page with photo)
  • Visa + copy
  • Migration Card + copy              

 

Please notice that you have to obtain new Arrival Notification every time you come to Russia and receive new migration card as well as in every case of changing your personal information.

 

All foreign students must have medical insurance. You can make it in international department (3800 RUB/ year)

 

Please notice that you have to obtain new Arrival Notification every time you come to Russia and receive new migration card as well as in every case of changing your personal information.

 

Requesting multiple visa

 

In order to extend the period of stay in Russia you have to apply for multiple visa not later than 20 working days before expiry date of current visa and submit the following documents to the Passport and Visa Support Department:

 

  • Passport + 2 copies
  • Current Russian visa + 2 copies
  • Migration Card + 2 copies
  • Сurrent Arrival Notification + copy
  • Copy of the Studying Contract (if applicable)
  • Copy of the Ministry's Referral Letter (if applicable)
  • Copy of the Gratuitous Studying Contract (if applicable)
  • Copy of the Work Contract (for professors and researchers)
  • Medical Insurance Policy effective during the visa terms
  • Certificate from dormitory (if applicable)
  • Photos 3x4 cm, mat, black-and-white or color: 3 photos
  • Receipt of payment of the state fee for visa in the amount of 1600 RUB.

 

Written by  | K2_CREATED_ON Wednesday, 02 December 2015 11:09 | Last modified on Wednesday, 02 December 2015 12:05